results of May 2021

V.i.Z. Film Fest

~
65

Submitted projects
60

Selected projects

55

Finalists

18

Winners

~
ALL PROJECTS
SUBMITTED
All submitted projects in May 2021
  1. THE YELLOW RIBBON
  2. UNHINGED
  3. MASTERS OF ASCENSION - THE CHOSEN
  4. MOTHS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CENTURY
  5. THE HIKE
  6. NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
  7. THE CREATURE FROM THE BAG LAGOON
  8. TOM AND HIS ZOMBIE WIFE
  9. HITCHHIKER VIRUS
  10. MASTERCOOK - LA NOUVELLE CUISINE
  11. THE SILENT MESSENGER OF ALAMEDA CALIFORNIA
  12. ANOTHER CASE CLOSED
  13. LOVE OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
  14. DESTINATION: SKOPJE - GABROVO
  15. SEX, DRUGS AND MURDERIN THE FIRST DEGREE
  16. SLEEP NO MORE
  17. SMOKING KILLS
  18. CHANNEL 36.SS
  19. [WITHIN THE FRAME]
  20. WHAT LURKS
  21. INSIDE YOUR SILENT PRESENT
  22. GREENER
  23. TINDER LOVING CARE
  24. COLLAR
  25. THE ASSASSIN'S APPRENTICE
  26. OCCUPANTS
  27. WISPER
  28. BLUE GLASS
  29. INCIDENTS - WAY HOME
  30. WAR CRIME
  31. THE TWIN
  32. THE MAN AND THE CROSSROAD
  33. DANGER CLOSE
  34. THE TEN MINUTE MASSACRE
  35. COCOONS AND DEATHS
  36. MISTY DREAMS
  37. BLOCKED
  38. KULBARF
  39. COMPETITION
  40. FAMILY SALAD
  41. SELF MOTIVATION
  42. PLAYERS
  43. TABOO CANDY
  44. N.D.E.
  45. MONUMENTAL SUPER KIDS
  46. TO A GOD UNKNOWN
  47. JUDGE
  48. OUTSIDE THE MIRROR
  49. DAWN OF SPECTRAL DARKNESS
  50. MI CASA SU BLANCA
  51. NOT NOW
  52. ANOMALY
  53. BEATRICE
  54. ALOOK
  55. 500
  56. MARKED
  57. I WISH FOR YOU
  58. LIVING THE DREAM
  59. I'M FINE
  60. SPEED RUN
  61. KISS ME WHEN HE'S GONE
  62. OKEHAZAMA
  63. CAUSE
  64. ONCE UPON A TIME IN ISRAEL
  65. TRAPPED
FROM WHERE SUBMITTED
All countries of submitted projects in May 2021
  1. United States 29
  2. Italy 7
  3. United Kingdom 4
  4. Iran 4
  5. Brazil 3
  6. France 3
  7. Turkey 3
  8. Netherlands 2
  9. Singapore 2
  10. Egypt 1
  11. North Macedonia 1
  12. Poland 1
  13. Russian Federation 1
  14. South Africa 1
  15. Sweden 1
  16. Taiwan 1
  17. Ukraine 1
    SELECTED
    The all selected projects in March 2021
    1. THE YELLOW RIBBON
    2. UNHINGED
    3. MOTHS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CENTURY
    4. THE HIKE
    5. NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
    6. THE CREATURE FROM THE BAG LAGOON
    7. TOM AND HIS ZOMBIE WIFE
    8. HITCHHIKER VIRUS
    9. MASTERCOOK - LA NOUVELLE CUISINE
    10. THE SILENT MESSENGER OF ALAMEDA CALIFORNIA
    11. ANOTHER CASE CLOSED
    12. LOVE OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
    13. DESTINATION: SKOPJE - GABROVO
    14. SEX, DRUGS AND MURDERIN THE FIRST DEGREE
    15. SLEEP NO MORE
    16. SMOKING KILLS
    17. CHANNEL 36.SS
    18. [WITHIN THE FRAME]
    19. WHAT LURKS
    20. GREENER
    21. TINDER LOVING CARE
    22. COLLAR
    23. THE ASSASSIN'S APPRENTICE
    24. OCCUPANTS
    25. WISPER
    26. BLUE GLASS
    27. INCIDENTS - WAY HOME
    28. WAR CRIME
    29. THE TWIN
    30. THE MAN AND THE CROSSROAD
    31. DANGER CLOSE
    32. THE TEN MINUTE MASSACRE
    33. COCOONS AND DEATHS
    34. MISTY DREAMS
    35. BLOCKED
    36. KULBARF
    37. FAMILY SALAD
    38. SELF MOTIVATION
    39. PLAYERS
    40. TABOO CANDY
    41. N.D.E.
    42. TO A GOD UNKNOWN
    43. JUDGE
    44. DAWN OF SPECTRAL DARKNESS
    45. MI CASA SU BLANCA
    46. NOT NOW
    47. ANOMALY
    48. BEATRICE
    49. ALOOK
    50. 500
    51. MARKED
    52. I WISH FOR YOU
    53. LIVING THE DREAM
    54. I'M FINE
    55. SPEED RUN
    56. KISS ME WHEN HE'S GONE
    57. OKEHAZAMA
    58. CAUSE
    59. ONCE UPON A TIME IN ISRAEL
    60. TRAPPED
    FINALISTS
    The all finalist projects in May 2021
    1. THE YELLOW RIBBON
    2. UNHINGED
    3. MOTHS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CENTURY
    4. THE HIKE
    5. NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
    6. THE CREATURE FROM THE BAG LAGOON
    7. TOM AND HIS ZOMBIE WIFE
    8. HITCHHIKER VIRUS
    9. MASTERCOOK - LA NOUVELLE CUISINE
    10. THE SILENT MESSENGER OF ALAMEDA CALIFORNIA
    11. ANOTHER CASE CLOSED
    12. LOVE OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
    13. DESTINATION: SKOPJE - GABROVO
    14. SEX, DRUGS AND MURDERIN THE FIRST DEGREE
    15. SLEEP NO MORE
    16. SMOKING KILLS
    17. CHANNEL 36.SS
    18. [WITHIN THE FRAME]
    19. WHAT LURKS
    20. GREENER
    21. TINDER LOVING CARE
    22. COLLAR
    23. THE ASSASSIN'S APPRENTICE
    24. OCCUPANTS
    25. WISPER
    26. BLUE GLASS
    27. INCIDENTS - WAY HOME
    28. WAR CRIME
    29. THE TWIN
    30. THE MAN AND THE CROSSROAD
    31. DANGER CLOSE
    32. THE TEN MINUTE MASSACRE
    33. COCOONS AND DEATHS
    34. MISTY DREAMS
    35. KULBARF
    36. FAMILY SALAD
    37. SELF MOTIVATION
    38. PLAYERS
    39. TABOO CANDY
    40. TO A GOD UNKNOWN
    41. JUDGE
    42. DAWN OF SPECTRAL DARKNESS
    43. MI CASA SU BLANCA
    44. NOT NOW
    45. ANOMALY
    46. BEATRICE
    47. ALOOK
    48. 500
    49. I WISH FOR YOU
    50. I'M FINE
    51. SPEED RUN
    52. OKEHAZAMA
    53. CAUSE
    54. ONCE UPON A TIME IN ISRAEL
    55. TRAPPED
        ~
        All the Finalists posters!
        ~
        SHORT FILMS CATEGORIES
        BEST SHORT FILM
        • Blue Glass
        • Collar
        • Nil difficile volenti
        • Sleep No More
        • Anomaly
        • Cocoons and Deaths
        • The Yellow Ribbon
        • Judge
        • I'm Fine
        Best Short Drama
        • Anomaly
        • Family Salad
        • Smoking Kills
        • Mi Casa su Blanca
        • The Yellow Ribbon
        Best Short Crime/Thriller
        • Collar
        • Mistery Dreams
        • Self Motivation
        • 500
        • Sex, Drugs and Murder in the First Degree
        Best Short Comedy
        • I'm Fine
        • The Assassin's Apprentice
        • Nil difficile volenti
        • MasterCook - La Nouvelle Cuisine
        • Tinder Loving Care
        Best Short Horror
        • Sleep No More
        • Judge
        • Within the Frame
        • The Ten Minute Massacre
        • Unhinged
        Best Short Sci-fi/Fantasy
        • Blue Glass
        • Speed Run
        • The Twin
        • The Man and the Crossroad
        • Dawn of Spectral Darkness
        Best Short Experimental
        • Cocoons and Deaths
        • Moths at the beginning of the century
        • To A God Unknown
        • Destination: Skopje - Gabrovo
        • The Creature from the Bag Lagoon
        Best Short LGBTQ
        • The Yellow Ribbon
        Best Short Film Director
        • Janusz Madej (Blue Glass)
        • Russ Emanuel (Collar)
        • Fabio d'Avino (Nil difficile volenti)
        • Nathanael Molnár (Sleep No More)
        • Michael Jeanpert (Anomaly)
        • Süleyman Eskiocak (Cocoons and Deaths)
        • Ashlin Winckler (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • J.W. Cox (Judge)
        • I'm Fine (Justin Ho)
        Best Short Film Actor
        • Alec Kiraczian (Speed Run)
        • Mario Faini (The Man and the Crossroad)
        • Franco Nero (Nil difficile volenti)
        • Sean Gunnell (Collar)
        • Jeremy Irons (I Wish for You)
        Best Short Film Actress
        • Rachael Miles (Sleep No More)
        • Roxanne Modricky (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • Jessica Drew Chastain (Self Motivation)
        • Ulrica de la Mar (Mi Casa su Blanca)
        • Tarah Paige (The Assassin's Apprentice)
        Best Short Film Screenwriter
        • Henrietta Bryant&Janusz Madej (Blue Glass)
        • Otávio Castellani (The Man and the Crossroad)
        • Ashlin Winckler (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • Troy Gabaldon (Collar)
        • Nathanael Molnár (Sleep No More)
        Best Short Film Editing
        • Tiberio Ettore Muccitelli (Nil difficile volenti)
        • Ben Bradford (Sleep No More)
        • J.W.Cox (Judge)
        • Süleyman Eskiocak (Cocoons and Deaths)
        • Olivia Howarth (The Yellow Ribbon)
        Best Short Film Sound Design
        • Sean Fahimian (The Assassin's Apprentice)
        • Robin Faull (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • Aaron Tyler Gil (Danger Close)
        • Connor Murphy (Sleep No More)
        • Kerry Stephens (Judge)
        Best Short Film Cinematography
        • Alessandro Felici&Joas Burggraaf (Blue Glass)
        • Frank Hoffman (To A God Unknown)
        • Reuben Goldblum (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • Matteo De Angelis (Nil difficile volenti)
        • Ray Karwel (Collar)
        ~
        WINNERS
        ~
        FEATURE FILMS CATEGORIES
        Best Feature Film
        • Occupants
        • Tom and his Zombie Wife
        • Wisper
        • KulbarF
        Best Feature Film Director
        • Russ Emanuel (Occupants)
        • Kevin Short (Tom and his Zombie Wife)
        • Milad Mansouri (KulbarF)
        • Luke Walker&Vinnie Vineyard (The Hike)
        Best Feature Film Actor
        • Ali Ansarian (KulbarF)
        • Kevin Short (Tom and his Zombie Wife)
        • Christian Barber (Wisper)
        • Robert Picardo (Occupants)
        • Michael Pugliese (Occupants)
        Best Feature Film Actress
        • Claire (Lewis Tom and his Zombie Wife)
        • Briana White (Occupants)
        • Kandi Thompson (The Hike)
        • Kenishia Green (Wisper)
        • Mahtab Servati (KulbarF)
        Best Feature Film Screenwriter
        • Kevin Short (Tom and his Zombie Wife)
        • Julia Camara (Occupants)
        • Milad Mansouri (KulbarF)
        • Luke Walker&Vinnie Vineyard (The Hike)
        Best Feature Film Cinematography
        • Mehdi Rezaei (KulbarF)
        • Emile Haris (Occupants)
        • Kathryn S Kraus (Tom and his Zombie Wife)
        • Emile Haris (Wisper)
        WINNERS
        ~
        MIXED CATEGORIES
        Best Short/Feature Animation
        • Incidents - Way home
        • Channel 36.ss
        • Beatrice
        • Trapped
        • Once upon a time in Israel
        Best Short/Feature Documentary
        • The Silent Messenger of Alameda California
        • Incidents - Way home
        • Alook
        Best Short/Feature First Time Filmmaker
        • Sleep No More
        • The Yellow Ribbon
        • Hitchhiker Virus
        • War Crime
        • Not Now
        Best Short/Freature Script
        • Okehazama
        • Taboo Candy
        • Cause
        • Greener
        • What Lurks
        WINNERS
        ~
        OTHERS CATEGORIES
        Best Soundtrack
        • Ehren Ebbage&Aqib Kazi (The Yellow Ribbon)
        • Steve Wolf&Tom Rosenthal (I'm Fine)
        • Alberto Bellavia (Blue Glass)
        • Tatiana Mele&Massimiliano Lazzaretti (To A God Unknown)
        • Vasilis Milesis (Collar)
        Best Music Video
        • Love or Something Like That
        • Another Case Closed
        • Players
        Best Poster
        • Beatrice
        • Collar
        • Blue Glass
        • Incidents - Way home
        • To A God Unknown
        Best Trailer
        • Speed Run
        • The Yellow Ribbon
        • Judge
        • The Assassin's Apprentice
        • Sleep No More
        WINNERS
        Honorable Mention & Special Vision
        Zach Jones
        By Jury for "The great desire to make a movie. Keep trying and make it work!"
        Alisam Sadeghi
        By Jury for "Playing a role that makes you think."
        Milad Mansouri
        By Jury for "The film about a natural human need - freedom"
        Weronika Szyma
        "Love will save the world? Maybe it's corny but it's relevant in today's world."
        Ibrahim Sevinc
        "For raising an inconvenient, controversial and important topic."
        HONORED
        ~
        How can you find our Winners and connect with them?
        Click the bottom!
        ~
        OUR FRIENDS & PARTNERS
        ~
        Made on
        Tilda